Kitchener: Cemeteries

Contact

Privacy Statement

Information Collection and Use

About Us

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like the City of Kitchener. Protecting your privacy and your personal data is an important aspect of the way we create, organize and implement our activities on-line and off-line. The City of Kitchener is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Any personal data relating to you will only be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Statement.

Organization

The Corporation of the City of Kitchener

Address

City Hall, P.O. Box 1118
200 King Street West
Kitchener, Ontario

Country

Canada

Province

Ontario

Postal Code

N2G 4G7

URL

http://www.kitchener.ca

Physical Location

Canada

Privacy Compliance

Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act [Ontario].

Freedom of Information (FOI)

The City of Kitchener endeavours to make its information accessible to the public. Some records however contain information that is either privileged or of a personal nature.
The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act compels the municipality to review such documents prior to their disclosure. Request to access such records requires a written request.

Disclosure

We will not sell, share, rent or disclose your personal data to any third party. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation. Raw data may be used for statistical or comparative analyses prepared by or on behalf of the City of Kitchener provided that such data will not be associated to an identified individual or business.

Cookies

We do use cookies on our Web site. A "cookie" is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer, placed there by a Web server for future access and retrieval of stored information. By themselves, cookies are completely harmless, and as their name implies, they offer surfers a treat by retrieving information exclusively pertaining to that user. All our employees and processors who have access to your personal data and are associated with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Purpose Specification and Data Collection

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site http://www.kitchener.ca without disclosing personal data. We collect your personal data only with your knowledge or your consent. Our Web site logs information about you that is automatically recognized by the Web server, such as your IP address, domain name. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the City of Kitchener web site. Be aware that the City of Kitchener is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites linked to from this site. The City of Kitchener makes every effort to ensure the links listed are current and are indeed linked to the appropriate site. If there is a link to a site with questionable content appropriate action will be taken. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement whenever interacting with any web site.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. The City of Kitchener uses the industry standard encryption technology to keep your personal information safe. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

All user information is maintained in a secure environment. Only authorized personnel of the City of Kitchener, who need the information to perform a specific task (for example, billing, shipping or Customer Service personnel) are granted access to personally identifiable information and only allowed access to it when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such details.